9 V 9 LEAGUE & CUP GAMES

Very few teams have taken up the opportunity of having a match referee appointed from them by the league, I think this is a great time saver alone, to have this opportunity of the league appointing the match referee.  If this is something you have overlooked but like to have the opportunity please contact the league as soon as possible so we can contact the referees and give them their appointments.

Dear Members

As informed on Saturday 28th June at Houghall College the facility hosting our under 10’s – premier, 1st, 2nd 3rd, 8th & 9th divisions is not available for the 5th and 12th July.

These games have now been switched to the Russell Foster Football Centre, Newbottle on Sunday 6th and 13th July.  Times will remain the same, the only changes is the venue and the days.

Hope this does not cause any problems.

Thank you for your co-operation

Mini Soccer Season 2014 Fixtures

Fixtures for the forthcoming mini soccer season are now online for download. These can be accessed below.

 

UNREGISTERED TEAMS

The league held their AGM for the 9v9 teams on Monday 2nd June, the following team information sheets we still await.


Under 11’s Boys- Beamish FC, Boldon Colts, Consett AFC Firehawks, Coxhoe United Bulls, Durham Federation, Easington District Ospreys, Fulwell Juniors, Gateshead FC, Grangetown FC, Hebburn Town Juniors Blues, Hetton Juniors Milan, HFC United Whites, Hilda Park FC, Houghton Albion Blues, Houghton Albion Reds, Houghton Albion Whites, Jarrow FC Flames, Jarrow FC Pheonix, Lumley FC Blues, Ouston Juniors, Peterlee Youth, Roker Rangers FC, Seaham Coast, South Shields Raiders, Swalwell Juniors, Swalwell Kites, Washington AFC Jaguars, Washington AFC Pumas, Washington AFC Wildcats, Washington Athletic Yellows.


Under 12’s Boys- Coxhoe United, Coxhoe United Panthers, Durham Federation Sporting Club, East Durham, Fulwell Juniors, Hetton Juniors Inter, Hilda Park FC, Houghton Albion United, Jarrow FC Titans, Lumley FC Omega, Peterlee Oakerside United, SAFC Foundation, Sunderland West End, Swalwell Juniors Swalwell Kites, Washington AFC Pumas, Washington AFC Tigons, Whitburn & Cleadon Santos, Willington Youth Blues.

Under 13’s Boys- HFC United FC, South Moor, Sunderland West End, Washington AFC Jaguars, Washington AFC Lions, Washington United FC.

Under 13’s Girls- Bishop Girls, Washington AFC Wildcats.

Under 14’s Girls- Consett AFC Juniors Blades, Jarrow FC, Lumley Ladies, Plains Farm Pinks, Washington AFC Lionessess, Whickham Fellside.

To register your team please forward the secretary information sheet immediately to make sure your team is included in league fixtures.

REFEREES APPOINTMENTS

One very important decision made at the 9v9 teams AGM was to continue the appointment of referees to our Under 11’s league and cup fixtures.
With the league already appointing match officials to all their mini soccer programmes referees are required to assist the league with their appointments.
Referees should contact Mr Ian Stewart 0191 5210927 or the league office 0191 5842120 if you would like to join the leagues very busy schedules.
Under 11’s teams requiring the league to appoint their match referee should register their requirements with the league.

Page 2 of 7

Rule Reminder

Please make sure that your 9v9 & 11v11 results are text/called to your league manager by the deadline time, even if the match is postponed so that the league can reschedule games. Teams could face a fine if this is NOT carried out.

Who's Online

We have 91 guests and no members online

Log In



Copyright © 2014 Russell Foster Youth Leagues. All Rights Reserved. 

Site Designed & Hosted by Vamps Ltd

Go to top